Shorts Financial Services Privacy Policy

slide-prev
slide-next

Privacy Notice

 

Shorts Chartered Financial Planners is a trading style of Shorts Financial Services LLP and is closely connected to Shorts Chartered Accountants and Short Trustees Ltd. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

 

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

 

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

 

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

 

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

 

How will we use the information about you?

 

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

 

Who might we share your information with?

 

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

 

If you agree, we’ll pass on your contact information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with any third party.

 

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

 

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

 

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

 

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

 

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

 

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

 

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

 

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

 

Marketing

 

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in the Shorts group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 12th February 2018.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at privacy@shorts.uk.com

 

Or write to us at

 

Data Controller

Shorts Financial Services

2 Ashgate Road

Chesterfield

S40 4AA

mail

Our Clients

Our clients

Diamond Dispersions Limited

Diamond Dispersions  Client Testimonal

"Shorts held our hand through the whole process."

Sue Wright

Director
Read more

Industrial Ancillaries

Industrial Ancillaries.  Jamie Dennis with Andy Irvine, Andy Ryder and Matt Milnes

"We receive an integrated, seamless service."

Jamie Dennis

Managing Director
Read more

The Good Days Project

Client testimonial for the Good Days project with Andy Irvine and Kate Smith

"Shorts' IM generated the interest we needed to find the right buyer for us."

Katie Lukey

Service Manager
Read more

Mechan Limited

Client testimonial photo for Mechan Ltd

"Very pleased with the comprehensive advice and level of service."

Richard Carr

Business Development Director
Read more

Autotecnic Limited

"Helping us grow through better business decisions."

Bob Hutton

Managing Director
Read more

Motus Traffic Limited

"Really impressed with the Shorts deal team."

Jim Booth

Managing Director
Read more

Bowring Transport Limited

"A ‘safe pair of hands’"

David Bowring

Managing Director
Read more

Rollem Patent Products Limited

"I am always impressed by their commerciality."

Colin Pears

Director
Read more

Hall Plant Hire Limited

"I can always rely upon the advice and guidance given, to be of the highest quality."

Tim Hall

Managing Director
Read more

WANdisco International Limited

"Professionally dealt with the claims process."

Simon Martin

Financial Controller
Read more

Eyres of Chesterfield Limited

"Work and professionalism..... of the highest order."

Charles Summers

Managing Director
Read more

Thermotex Engineering Limited

"Shorts are more than simply our Accountants."

Peter Watmore

Managing Director
Read more

J.A.B. Short Limited

Client testimonial photo with partner Paul Beeson, Andrew Heelin and John Short

"The long standing relationship has created a foundation of trust."

John Short

Managing Director
Read more

Criterion Packaging Limited

"Their independent advice has been invaluable."

Ken Hepplestone

Managing Director
Read more
Latest News

Latest news

23

Apr

Using Xero to improve your Credit Control

You deserve to get paid – using Xero to improve your credit control! I’m sure that you have heard the sayings “cash is king” or “cash is the life blood of your business”.  Good credit control is a key part of any cash management strategy, you’ve done all the work, delivered on time, spent time and money to deliver what your customer wants, now you just need to get paid.

Read more

19

Apr

New Data Protection Regulations; will you be affected ?

 New data protection rules from General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act in the UK from 25 May 2018.

Read more